Privacy

 

Floreat/Wembley Catholic Parish is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals. Personal information is collected, held, used, corrected, disposed of or transferred in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and Privacy Act 1988 as amended.

Personal information, as it is defined in the Act, may be collected and retained by Floreat/Wembley Catholic Parish if you send personal information to Floreat/Wembley Catholic Parish directly. Any personal information sent to Floreat/Wembley Catholic Parish by you, either electronically or in printed form may be retained by Floreat/Wembley Catholic Parish. It will be used only for the purposes for which you told Floreat/Wembley Catholic Parish it could be used, or to contact you to respond to your needs and enquiries. Personal information will be treated with respect and will not be provided to any individual or organisation unconnected with Floreat/Wembley Catholic Parish without your express prior written consent, unless we are required by law to do so.

When you visit our website, please be aware of the following:

  1. By using our website, you are consenting to our Privacy Policy
  2. Our website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet
  3. Our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs information about it. [This is the usual practice for an Internet Service Provider.]  No attempts are made to identify anyone browsing our website.

You have a right to access your personal information held by Floreat/Wembley Catholic Parish. If you wish to gain access to this information, have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy or wish to lodge a complaint about the privacy practices of Floreat/Wembley Catholic Parish , please put your request or complaint in writing and send it to the following:-

Parish Administrator
Floreat/Wembley Catholic Parish
PO Box 587
Floreat W.A. 6014